IPO Education

IPO Price Band: How it is Decided

An IPO price band is the range between a minimum (floor) and maximum (cap) price within which investors can bid for shares during a book-built public offer.

On this page · 20 sections

Introduction

Every time a company decides to list its shares on the NSE or BSE for the first time, one of the most scrutinised announcements is the price band. Walk into any conversation about an upcoming IPO and within minutes someone will ask: "What is the price band?" and "Is it fairly priced?" Yet very few retail investors fully understand how that range of numbers is arrived at, who is responsible for setting it, and why it matters so much to everyone involved - from the promoters hoping to raise capital, to the institutional investors sizing up their allocation, to the individual investor sitting at home deciding how many lots to apply for.

At its simplest, a price band is a floor-to-ceiling range within which bids are accepted during the subscription period of a book-built IPO. Under the book-building mechanism that dominates Indian primary markets today, the company does not fix a single price upfront. Instead, it announces a band - say ₹440 to ₹462 - and invites investors to bid at any price within that range. The final price is then discovered on the basis of demand aggregated from all categories of investors: Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), and Retail Individual Investors (RIIs).

The price band is not plucked out of thin air. It is the product of weeks, sometimes months, of rigorous financial analysis, peer comparison, investor feedback, and regulatory scrutiny. Investment bankers - formally called Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs) - play the central role in this exercise. They analyse everything from the company's historical financials to its sectoral positioning, from macroeconomic conditions to the prevailing mood in secondary markets, before recommending a range that balances the company's desire to raise maximum capital with investors' demand for a reasonable valuation.

For retail investors in India, understanding the price band is not merely academic. The band directly determines how much money needs to be blocked through the ASBA mechanism or the UPI mandate system, what the minimum application amount works out to (since it is calculated as lot size multiplied by the cap price), and whether the offering looks attractive relative to listed peers. A price band that seems stretched relative to industry multiples may still see massive oversubscription if market sentiment is buoyant - and conversely, a conservatively priced band may underwhelm if the broader market is in a downturn.

This guide walks you through every dimension of the IPO price band - how it is decided, what inputs go into that decision, what SEBI's rules say about it, how the book-building process converts a range into a final price, and what smart retail investors should think about when they evaluate a price band before applying.

Quick definition

An IPO price band is a SEBI-regulated price range set by the issuer company and its lead managers before a public offering opens. Investors submit bids at any price within this range, and the final issue price - called the cut-off price - is discovered through a book-building process based on actual investor demand.

What Exactly Is an IPO Price Band?

Before diving into the mechanics of how a price band is decided, it helps to be precise about what the term means and the regulatory framework that governs it in India.

A price band, in the context of an Indian IPO conducted through the book-building route, is the range between the floor price and the cap price within which eligible investors can place their bids during the subscription window. The floor price is the minimum acceptable price - bids below this level are rejected outright. The cap price is the maximum - bids above it are not accepted either. Every valid bid must fall within this range, at a price that is a multiple of the tick size specified in the offer documents.

SEBI's Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements (ICDR) Regulations govern the price band rules in detail. Under these regulations, the cap price of the band cannot be more than 20% higher than the floor price. This means that if a company sets the floor at ₹400, the cap cannot exceed ₹480. In practice, most issuers set the band much tighter - a difference of 4% to 6% between floor and cap is common - though some issuers do use a wider spread, particularly in volatile market conditions.

It is important to distinguish a price band from a fixed-price issue. In a fixed-price IPO - which was more common in the early years of the Indian capital market - the company announces a single price, and investors apply at exactly that price. There is no bidding range, no book-building, and the price is known with certainty before the subscription opens. Fixed-price issues do still happen, particularly for smaller SME IPOs, but the dominant method for mainboard IPOs on the NSE and BSE is now the book-building route with a price band.

There is one special pricing option within the book-building framework that every retail investor should know: the cut-off price option. Retail investors and eligible employees applying under the employee reservation category are permitted to bid at the "cut-off" price, which simply means they are willing to pay whatever final price emerges from the book-building process. They do not specify a particular price within the band. Institutional investors (QIBs) and high-net-worth non-institutional investors are not allowed to use the cut-off option - they must bid at a specific price. The cut-off option is specifically designed to make participation easier for small retail investors who may not want to go through the analytical exercise of picking a price within the band.

Once the subscription period closes, the registrar consolidates all bids, the lead managers evaluate demand at each price point, and a final issue price - called the cut-off price - is determined. This is typically the cap price of the band when the IPO is oversubscribed, but it can be lower in cases where demand is concentrated at lower price levels within the band. Any investor who bid at or above the cut-off price is eligible for allotment; those who bid below it are not.

The Parties Responsible for Setting the Price Band

Setting the price band for an IPO is a collaborative exercise involving multiple parties, each bringing a distinct perspective and set of responsibilities to the table. Understanding who these parties are helps demystify why the process takes months and why the final band reflects a balance of competing interests.

The issuer company is the starting point. The promoters and senior management typically have a strong view on valuation - after all, they have built the business and believe they understand its intrinsic worth better than anyone else. They come to the price-setting discussions with expectations formed by the company's recent financing rounds (if any), valuations discussed in private equity or venture capital transactions, and their own assessment of how the business should be valued relative to peers.

The Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs), also commonly called investment banks or merchant bankers, are the professionals registered with SEBI to manage the IPO process. Large IPOs typically appoint two or more BRLMs who share responsibilities across the offering. These banks are responsible for conducting due diligence, preparing the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP), marketing the issue to investors through roadshows and one-on-one meetings, and ultimately recommending the price band. Their reputation is closely tied to the success of every deal they manage, so they have strong incentives to recommend a band that is realistic and marketable.

Institutional investors play a powerful indirect role even before the subscription window opens. In the weeks before an IPO launches, BRLMs conduct a process called price discovery or pre-IPO investor engagement - sometimes called an anchor investor or pre-marketing round - where they gauge institutional appetite at various price levels. The feedback from QIBs such as domestic mutual funds, insurance companies, foreign portfolio investors (FPIs), and pension funds gives the bankers a real-time read on where institutional money is willing to enter. This feedback heavily influences where the final band is set.

The company's statutory auditors, independent valuers, and legal advisors contribute indirectly by ensuring that the financial information disclosed in the prospectus is accurate and that the valuation methodology is sound. SEBI's review of the DRHP can also result in observations that affect how the company presents its business and financial metrics, which in turn influence valuation.

Finally, the stock exchanges - NSE and BSE - play a process role. Once the price band is finalised and the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) is filed, the exchanges coordinate the technical infrastructure for bid collection, ensure the bidding terminals are ready, and publish the issue details on their platforms. Their trading member networks serve as the conduit through which retail and non-institutional bids are submitted.

In summary, the price band that an investor sees in the Red Herring Prospectus is not the decision of a single party. It emerges from a negotiation - sometimes intense - between the issuer's valuation expectations, the bankers' market read, and the signals received from institutional investors during pre-marketing.

Valuation Methodologies Used to Arrive at the Price Band

The actual process of arriving at a defensible price band involves applying standard valuation methodologies to the company being listed. Investment bankers typically use more than one approach simultaneously and then triangulate to arrive at a range that they believe fairly reflects the company's value. Here is a detailed look at the primary methods used in the Indian context.

Comparable Company Analysis (Trading Comps) is the most widely used method. Bankers identify a set of listed companies - ideally on the NSE or BSE - that operate in the same sector, have similar business models, comparable revenue scale, and similar growth profiles. They then compute valuation multiples for these comparable companies: Price-to-Earnings (P/E), Price-to-Book (P/B), EV/EBITDA (Enterprise Value to Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation), and EV/Revenue are the most common. Once a median or range of multiples is established from the peer set, these are applied to the issuer's financial metrics to derive an implied valuation range, which is then translated into a per-share price range.

For example, if the comparable companies in the financial services sector trade at P/E multiples of 25x to 35x, and the issuer's latest full-year earnings per share (EPS) is ₹18, the implied price range based on P/E alone would be ₹450 to ₹630 per share. The bankers would then layer in other multiples, growth adjustments, and risk factors to narrow this to a tighter range.

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Analysis provides a fundamental anchor. This method projects the company's future free cash flows over a multi-year horizon (typically 5 to 10 years), applies a terminal growth rate, and discounts everything back to the present using a Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) appropriate for the company's risk profile. DCF is particularly important for high-growth companies in technology, healthcare, or consumer sectors where current earnings may understate the company's long-term potential. However, DCF is sensitive to assumptions about growth rates and discount rates, so bankers treat it as one data point among several rather than the sole determinant.

Precedent Transaction Analysis looks at valuations implied by past acquisitions or stake sales involving comparable companies, including private market transactions. In India, this is particularly relevant when the company being listed has had prior PE/VC funding rounds, since those transaction prices provide a market-validated data point. If a company raised capital at a post-money valuation of ₹5,000 crore eighteen months ago, the IPO band should generally reflect growth in value since then - pricing significantly below that would raise questions, while pricing far above it might face investor scepticism.

Asset-based valuation is used less frequently for operating businesses but is relevant for holding companies, real estate developers, or infrastructure firms where the book value of assets is a meaningful indicator. For NBFCs and banking entities, the P/B multiple relative to peers is often the primary valuation metric because the balance sheet quality directly reflects the business franchise.

Growth-adjusted multiples, such as the PEG ratio (P/E divided by the expected earnings growth rate), are increasingly used to compare companies across different growth stages. A company growing profits at 40% annually may justifiably command a higher P/E than a slower-growing peer, and the PEG ratio helps normalise for this.

Bankers also consider qualitative factors: strength of the management team, regulatory environment, competitive moats, promoter background, order book visibility, and ESG considerations. These do not produce a number directly, but they influence whether the final price band sits at the higher or lower end of the range implied by quantitative models.

After all these analyses, the team typically presents a "valuation bridge" to the company's management showing the implied price range under each methodology and recommending a final band that is defensible, marketable, and leaves some room for listing gains - which, as discussed later, serves a strategic purpose.

The Role of the Book-Building Process in Price Discovery

The price band is the starting point, but it is the book-building process that converts that range into an actual transaction price. Understanding how book-building works in India is essential to appreciating why the price band is set where it is.

Book-building, as the name implies, involves building a "book" of investor demand at various price levels within the announced band. The subscription period for a mainboard IPO is typically three working days (it can be extended to a maximum of ten days if the issue is below the subscription). During this window, bids pour in from three investor categories: QIBs (such as mutual funds, insurance companies, and FPIs), NIIs (high-net-worth individuals and corporates applying for more than ₹2 lakh worth of shares), and RIIs (retail investors applying for up to ₹2 lakh).

Bids are submitted through SEBI-registered brokers, Self-Certified Syndicate Banks (SCSBs) under the ASBA mechanism, or directly through the UPI mandate system for retail investors. Each bid specifies the number of lots and the price per share (or simply "cut-off" for retail investors). The exchanges publish live subscription data multiple times a day, giving the market a running tally of how many times the issue is subscribed in each category.

Once the subscription period closes, the registrar compiles a demand schedule - essentially a table showing how many shares were demanded at each price point within the band. The lead managers then analyse this schedule. The key question is: at what price would the issue be fully subscribed, meaning demand equals supply? In practice, for popular issues, demand at even the cap price far exceeds supply, resulting in oversubscription. In such cases, the cap price becomes the final issue price by default.

For issues where demand is not uniformly spread across the band - where, say, demand collapses above the mid-point - bankers may recommend pricing below the cap to ensure full subscription and reduce post-listing selling pressure. SEBI's regulations allow the final price to be anywhere within the band.

One nuance worth understanding is the anchor investor process that precedes the public subscription. Up to one day before the public issue opens, the company can allot up to 60% of the QIB portion to anchor investors at a price determined through negotiations (the anchor price must be within the price band). The anchor allocation serves two purposes: it provides a valuation signal to the broader market ("credible institutional investors are comfortable at this price level"), and it reduces the uncertainty faced by the issuer. The anchor price thus acts as a de facto upper-end signal for the price band.

The role of grey market activity - specifically the Grey Market Premium (GMP) - is worth a brief mention here. In the weeks before an IPO opens, there is an informal, unregulated market where IPO application forms and notional allotments are traded at a premium or discount to the cap price. This GMP is often watched by retail investors as a sentiment indicator. However, it is important to emphasise that the GMP has no official standing, is not monitored by SEBI, and has historically been an unreliable predictor of actual listing-day performance. Investors should exercise considerable caution in relying on GMP when evaluating whether a price band is attractive.

In summary, the book-building process transforms the price band from a regulatory and marketing construct into an actual clearing price. The band sets the boundaries; the market fills in the book; and the demand curve that emerges determines where the final price lands.

SEBI Regulations Governing the Price Band

The regulatory framework for the IPO price band in India is primarily governed by the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, commonly referred to as the ICDR Regulations. These regulations have been amended several times since they were first issued and represent SEBI's evolving effort to make the primary market fairer, more transparent, and better aligned with investor interests.

Key regulatory provisions relevant to the price band include the following:

The 20% cap rule: As mentioned earlier, SEBI mandates that the cap price of the price band cannot exceed 120% of the floor price. This ensures that investors are not given an unreasonably wide range within which to bid, which would complicate the book-building analysis and potentially make the allotment process less transparent.

Floor price disclosure: SEBI requires that the floor price or price band, as applicable, be disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus filed with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) and advertised in at least two national newspapers (one in English and one in a regional language) at least two working days before the opening of the bidding period for a book-built issue. This ensures investors have adequate time to evaluate the pricing.

Justification of price: The DRHP and RHP must include a section on the "basis for issue price" where the company's management and the BRLMs explain the valuation rationale. This section typically includes the P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA multiples of the issuer at the cap price compared to listed peers. This is one of the most important sections of the prospectus for a fundamental investor to read carefully.

Minimum application amount: SEBI specifies that the minimum application size for retail investors must be such that the minimum bid amount (lot size multiplied by cap price) falls in the range of ₹10,000 to ₹15,000. The lot size is determined by the company and its bankers so as to bring the minimum application into this range at the cap price. This has implications for the price band: if the cap price is high (say ₹1,500 per share), the lot size will be small (perhaps 10 shares) to keep the minimum application around ₹15,000.

Revision of price band: SEBI permits the issuer to revise the price band during the subscription period, subject to certain conditions. The revised cap price cannot exceed 20% of the revised floor price, and the subscription period must be extended by at least three additional working days after the revision. Any revision must be widely communicated through stock exchanges, websites, and newspaper advertisements. This provision is occasionally used when market conditions change dramatically between the announcement of the band and the subscription opening.

Price band in SME IPOs: For SME IPOs listed on the SME platforms of NSE (NSE Emerge) and BSE (BSE SME), the regulatory requirements are somewhat different. Many SME IPOs are conducted on a fixed-price basis rather than book-building, though book-building with a price band is also permitted. The minimum application size rules are different for SME IPOs - refer to the current ICDR Regulations and the relevant exchange circulars for the latest specifics.

OFS (Offer for Sale) component: Where the IPO includes an Offer for Sale component - where existing shareholders are selling their shares rather than the company raising fresh capital - the price band still applies uniformly. The selling shareholders receive proceeds at the final issue price net of applicable taxes and fees. This is worth noting because a high price band in an OFS-heavy issue primarily benefits existing shareholders rather than the company's balance sheet.

It is always advisable for investors to read the "Basis for Issue Price" section in the Red Herring Prospectus carefully and to cross-check the stated peer comparison multiples independently, as the peer set selected by the bankers may not always include the most directly comparable listed companies.

Key Factors That Influence Where the Band Is Set

Beyond the formal valuation methodologies, a wide range of qualitative and market-context factors influence exactly where within the theoretically justifiable valuation range the price band ends up. These factors explain why two seemingly similar companies in the same sector may come to market with very different valuation multiples.

Market conditions and sentiment: The state of the broader secondary market - whether the Nifty 50 and Sensex are in a bullish phase or experiencing a correction - has a profound influence on IPO pricing. In a buoyant market with strong secondary market performance, issuers and their bankers feel confident setting the band at the higher end of the valuation range, knowing that institutional investors are in "risk-on" mode. Conversely, during periods of market stress or high volatility (elevated India VIX, for instance), companies either delay their IPOs or set more conservative price bands to ensure full subscription.

IPO pipeline and competing offerings: When multiple IPOs are scheduled to open around the same time, there is competition for investor capital. Bankers are aware of what else is in the market and may price their client's IPO more attractively to ensure it stands out and gets the subscription numbers that make for good post-listing performance.

Institutional investor feedback from roadshows: The pre-IPO roadshow - a series of meetings between the company's management and institutional investors across Indian cities (Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad) and sometimes in international financial centres - generates qualitative and quantitative feedback about where institutional investors are comfortable. If the BRLMs find strong interest at ₹450 but resistance above ₹480 during roadshows, the band will reflect that intelligence.

Promoter stake and use of proceeds: Investors and analysts closely watch how much of the IPO is a fresh issue (company raises new capital) versus an Offer for Sale (existing shareholders cash out). A large OFS component can attract scepticism because it may signal that insiders are exiting at what they consider a full valuation. This perception can dampen enthusiasm and push the price band toward the conservative end.

Company's financial trajectory: Is the company growing revenues and profits? Is it recently profitable after years of losses (common among new-age internet companies)? Is its cash flow generation improving? A clear upward earnings trajectory justifies a higher valuation multiple and a bolder price band. Conversely, cyclical industries where earnings are near peak may face pushback on high multiples because investors worry about mean reversion.

Sector valuation benchmarks: Different sectors command different valuation multiples in the Indian market. Technology and consumer businesses have historically commanded higher P/E multiples than, say, commodity businesses or public sector undertakings. A price band that looks expensive on an absolute P/E basis may still be reasonable relative to the sector norm.

Pre-IPO institutional placements: Some companies complete a pre-IPO placement of shares with select institutional investors at a price just below the IPO price band. The price at which this placement occurred becomes a reference point - the price band must be at least slightly above the placement price, and a significant gap between the two can raise questions about whether retail investors are being offered a fair deal.

Lock-up periods and liquidity: Post-listing lock-up obligations for promoters and pre-IPO investors (mandated under SEBI's ICDR Regulations) affect the supply dynamics of the stock in the secondary market after listing. A longer lock-up period reduces the immediate overhang of shares that could be sold post-listing, which is marginally positive for the stock price and can support a slightly higher price band.

Macroeconomic environment: Interest rates set by the RBI, inflation levels, currency movements (particularly the INR/USD exchange rate, which matters for FPI inflows), and the general fiscal health of the economy all feed into the discount rate used in DCF analysis and into investor risk appetite. Rising interest rates, for instance, compress equity valuation multiples by increasing the cost of capital.

The "Basis for Issue Price" Section in the Prospectus

Every Red Herring Prospectus filed with the Registrar of Companies and SEBI contains a mandatory section titled "Basis for Issue Price." This section is the company's formal explanation, co-signed by the BRLMs, of why the price band is where it is. For a thoughtful retail investor, this section is one of the most important parts of the document to study before applying.

Typically, the Basis for Issue Price section begins with a disclosure of the accounting ratios - Earnings Per Share (EPS), Return on Net Worth (RoNW), and Net Asset Value (NAV) per share - computed for the last three financial years and for any available stub period. These numbers are computed both on a pre-issue basis (before the IPO proceeds come in) and on a post-issue basis (reflecting the dilution from fresh shares being issued). The distinction matters: the P/E multiple that matters for valuation purposes is the post-issue P/E, which accounts for the new shares being issued and the consequent dilution of EPS.

Next, the section presents a peer comparison table. The company lists a set of comparable listed entities on the NSE or BSE, shows their EPS and the P/E multiple at which they are currently trading, and then states the P/E multiple at which the issuer is being offered at the cap price. This allows investors to quickly check whether the IPO is priced at a premium, in line with, or at a discount to listed peers.

The devil, however, is in the details of peer selection. Bankers are required to select genuinely comparable companies, but "comparable" leaves room for interpretation. A company might select peers that happen to trade at high multiples (making its own valuation look more reasonable by comparison), or it might exclude obvious peers that trade at lower multiples. Informed investors should always independently check whether the peer set is truly representative.

The section also typically includes a qualitative discussion of the company's competitive advantages, market positioning, and growth prospects that justify the premium (or explain the discount) to peers. Phrases like "market leadership in a fast-growing segment" or "asset-light business model with high ROCE" are common in this section.

For companies that have had recent pre-IPO transactions - either a fresh funding round or an OFS at a specific price - the prospectus must disclose this. Any gap between the pre-IPO transaction price and the IPO floor price must be explained. SEBI's regulations require that the prospectus disclose the pricing rationale for any shares issued in the twelve months preceding the IPO.

One important nuance is that the EPS and P/E figures in the prospectus are historical - based on audited accounts for past financial years. However, analysts and institutional investors typically value companies on forward earnings estimates (the next twelve months' expected EPS). Since the prospectus does not include forward projections, retail investors have to extrapolate from the historical growth trends and management commentary on future plans. This is where reading the "Management Discussion and Analysis" (MDA) and "Objects of the Issue" sections alongside the Basis for Issue Price becomes valuable.

For investors who find financial analysis challenging, financial news portals, independent IPO analysts, and the research teams of registered investment advisors (RIAs) often publish IPO reviews that break down the valuation in accessible terms. However, as always, one should be cautious about advice that is really a promotional piece masquerading as analysis.

Why Companies Sometimes Price Conservatively - The Case for Listing Gains

One of the most intriguing strategic questions in IPO pricing is this: if a company and its bankers believe the business is worth ₹600 per share, why do they sometimes price the IPO band at ₹440 to ₹462? Why leave money on the table?

This apparent puzzle has well-understood economic explanations. The deliberate underpricing of IPOs - setting the price band below the theoretical maximum - is a globally observed phenomenon sometimes called IPO underpricing, and it serves several strategic purposes in the Indian market context.

First and most importantly, a strong listing-day performance benefits the company and its promoters beyond just the IPO transaction itself. A stock that lists at a significant premium to the issue price generates enormous goodwill and media attention, attracts new investors into the stock after listing, and sets a positive narrative for the company's stock market journey. Promoters who retain a significant post-IPO stake (which is common in Indian promoter-driven companies) benefit directly from a stock that trades up strongly after listing.

Second, underpricing reduces the risk of a failed offering. Lead managers worry deeply about the reputational consequences of an IPO that has to be withdrawn or repriced due to insufficient demand. By setting the band at a level where they are confident of oversubscription - particularly from QIBs - bankers ensure a smooth transaction and protect their own franchise. An oversubscribed, well-performing IPO helps them win the next mandate.

Third, anchor investor dynamics play a role. Anchor investors typically receive their allotment one day before the public subscription opens at a price within the band. If the anchor price is at the cap and the stock subsequently lists well above it, anchor investors who are locked in for 30 days (and a portion for 90 days) benefit, and this creates a positive signalling dynamic for future anchor allocations in subsequent IPOs managed by the same bankers.

Fourth, retail investor sentiment matters. In India, retail investors closely watch listing gains as a measure of IPO quality. Platforms and financial media frequently publish "listing gain" statistics. Companies seeking to maintain a strong brand with retail investors - which matters if they plan follow-on offerings or want their stock to have good secondary market liquidity - benefit from setting a price band that leaves visible upside.

However, the logic of deliberate underpricing has limits. In the case of Offer for Sale-heavy IPOs, the selling shareholders who are exiting bear the full cost of underpricing. Every rupee of deliberate underpricing is a rupee of proceeds that the selling shareholder does not receive. This creates tension between the selling shareholders (who want maximum proceeds) and the bankers (who want to ensure oversubscription and a strong listing). This tension often results in IPO bands that are set fairly close to what the market will bear - hence the need for careful roadshows and investor feedback sessions.

From a retail investor's perspective, understanding this underpricing dynamic helps calibrate expectations. An IPO priced at a significant discount to listed peers may indeed deliver listing gains, but it also means the company raised less than it could have - diluting promoters more than necessary. Conversely, a fully valued or slightly expensive IPO may have less listing gain potential but could still be an excellent long-term investment if the business fundamentals are strong.

Revision of Price Band: When and Why It Happens

A price band revision during an open IPO subscription is relatively uncommon in the Indian market but does happen under specific circumstances. Understanding why and how revisions occur adds to the overall picture of how the price band is managed.

SEBI's ICDR Regulations permit a one-time upward or downward revision of the price band during the subscription period. However, any revision must meet strict procedural requirements: it must be communicated via a public advertisement in newspapers, uploaded to the company's website and the stock exchanges' websites, and intimated to all banks and brokers involved in the syndicate. Crucially, after a revision, the subscription period must remain open for at least three additional working days. This ensures that investors who may have already bid (or decided not to bid) have an opportunity to revise their bids in light of the new information.

Upward revisions are rare and can occur when demand during the initial days of subscription is exceptionally strong and concentrated at the cap price, suggesting to the bankers that they have set the band too conservatively. If all three investor categories are heavily oversubscribed within the first day of opening, the bankers may discuss whether an upward revision is appropriate.

Downward revisions, while equally rare, can occur when external market conditions deteriorate sharply after the IPO subscription opens - a major geopolitical event, a surprise RBI policy action, or a global market sell-off can cause institutional investors to withdraw bids or reduce their participation. If it appears that full subscription is at risk, the bankers may recommend lowering the price band to attract more demand.

Withdrawal of the IPO is also possible if market conditions are truly adverse and the bankers believe that a revised price band would still not achieve meaningful subscription. SEBI permits companies to withdraw their IPO before allotment under specific circumstances, with all blocked ASBA amounts being released back to investors.

For retail investors who have already bid before a price band revision, the exchanges give them the option to revise or withdraw their bids within the extended subscription window. Those who applied at the original cap price but now find the revised cap price higher than what they are comfortable with can cancel their application.

The revision mechanism, while infrequently used, is a healthy safety valve in the system. It prevents companies from being stuck with a price band that has become clearly inappropriate due to changed circumstances - protecting both investor interest (by preventing them from being locked into a price set under very different market conditions) and issuer interest (by avoiding a failed offering).

What the Price Band Tells Retail Investors - and What It Does Not

For retail investors, the price band is both informative and limited as a decision-making tool. Knowing how to extract the right insights from the price band announcement - and knowing what it cannot tell you - makes for better investment decisions.

What the price band tells you: First, the minimum application amount. At the cap price multiplied by the lot size, you know exactly how much money will be blocked under the ASBA or UPI mandate when you apply. This determines how many lots you can afford to apply for and whether the application fits within the ₹2 lakh retail investor limit. Second, the valuation multiple at which the company is being offered. By combining the cap price with the EPS disclosed in the prospectus, you can quickly compute the P/E ratio at the IPO price. Third, by comparing this P/E to listed peers, you get a rough sense of whether the IPO is priced fairly, cheaply, or expensively. Third, the price band signals the company's and bankers' confidence level - a band set very close to the maximum justifiable valuation is a signal of high confidence; a more conservatively set band may signal awareness of market risks or a desire to ensure strong demand.

What the price band does NOT tell you: First and most importantly, it does not tell you what the stock will trade at after listing. Listing price depends on secondary market sentiment, broader market conditions on the listing day, short-term demand-supply dynamics, and factors that are fundamentally unpredictable. Second, the price band does not tell you whether the company is a good long-term investment. A conservatively priced IPO in a structurally challenged sector can still be a poor investment if the business fundamentals are weak. Conversely, an apparently expensive IPO in a high-growth sector might deliver excellent returns over three to five years. Third, the price band does not account for post-IPO events - regulatory changes, management transitions, competitive disruption - that could significantly affect the company's valuation after it begins trading.

Practical guidance for retail investors: When evaluating a price band, read the Basis for Issue Price section carefully. Check the stated P/E at cap price against the peer comparison table in the same section. Independently verify the peer set - are the listed peers truly comparable? Look at the post-issue EPS (which accounts for dilution from fresh shares), not just the pre-issue EPS. Read the Objects of the Issue to understand what the freshly raised capital will be used for - productive deployment in growth capex is different from simply repaying existing debt. And always bear in mind that past listing gains in recent IPOs are not a guarantee of similar performance in any new offering.

As with all investment decisions, past performance of other IPOs is not indicative of future results. The price band is a tool for analysis, not a guarantee of outcome. Investors should consider their own financial situation, investment horizon, and risk tolerance before applying to any IPO. If uncertain, consulting a SEBI-registered investment adviser is advisable.

Price Band in SME IPOs vs. Mainboard IPOs

The SME (Small and Medium Enterprise) IPO segment, comprising NSE Emerge and BSE SME platforms, operates under a somewhat different framework compared to mainboard IPOs, and this extends to how the price band works.

For mainboard IPOs, the book-building route with a price band is the dominant method, as described throughout this article. The regulatory oversight is tighter, disclosure requirements are more extensive, and the minimum public offer size is higher. The entire ASBA and UPI mandate infrastructure is fully available.

For SME IPOs, SEBI and the exchanges permit the fixed-price method, where the issue price is announced upfront without a band. Many SME issuers choose this route because it is simpler and less expensive to execute. However, book-building with a price band is also permitted and used by some SME issuers.

One significant practical difference for investors: the minimum application size in SME IPOs is much higher than in mainboard IPOs. While mainboard IPO lot sizes are calibrated to keep the minimum application around ₹10,000 to ₹15,000, SME IPO lot sizes are set such that the minimum application is ₹1,00,000 or more (as per current SEBI rules - refer the latest SEBI circulars for the current threshold). This effectively limits SME IPO participation to investors with higher capital and risk appetite.

The valuation process for SME IPOs is also different in character, if not in method. The relatively smaller size of SME issuers means that the comparable company analysis often draws on companies that are not perfectly comparable in scale, which makes the valuation exercise less precise. The Basis for Issue Price section in SME IPO prospectuses is present but may be thinner in its peer analysis.

From a risk perspective, SME IPOs generally carry higher risk than mainboard IPOs. Smaller companies may have shorter operating histories, less diversified revenue streams, higher dependence on key customers or suppliers, and lower institutional investor coverage. The price band or fixed price in an SME IPO deserves even more careful scrutiny by investors, who should focus on the quality of the business fundamentals rather than just the headline valuation multiple.

Listing liquidity is another consideration: SME-listed stocks often have lower trading volumes in the secondary market compared to mainboard stocks, which can make it harder to exit the investment at a fair price if the business underperforms post-listing. This illiquidity risk should be factored into any evaluation of an SME IPO price band.

Zero brokerage on all trades.

Equity, F&O, commodities, currencies - invest and trade without paying brokerage. No AMC. Free trading API.

Open Free Account
5-min digital onboarding

Example

Consider a hypothetical company - let us call it "TechFinServ Limited" - a payments technology company planning to list on the NSE. The company has the following financial profile: Revenue of ₹800 crore in the latest financial year (FY24), EBITDA of ₹200 crore, and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹120 crore. The total number of shares outstanding before the IPO is 10 crore.

This gives a pre-issue EPS of ₹12 per share (₹120 crore PAT divided by 10 crore shares). The IPO involves a fresh issue of 1 crore new shares plus an OFS of 50 lakh shares. After the fresh issue, the total shares outstanding will be 11 crore.

Post-issue EPS = ₹120 crore / 11 crore shares = approximately ₹10.9 per share.

The BRLMs look at three listed comparable payments and fintech companies on the NSE trading at P/E multiples of 30x, 38x, and 45x, giving a median of approximately 38x. Applying 38x to the post-issue EPS of ₹10.9 gives an implied price of approximately ₹414 per share. Applying the higher end of the peer range (45x) gives approximately ₹490 per share.

After conducting roadshows and receiving feedback that institutional investors are comfortable in the ₹430 to ₹470 range, and accounting for the company's superior revenue growth rate (40% year-on-year vs. peers averaging 22%), the BRLMs recommend a price band of ₹440 to ₹462 per share.

At the cap price of ₹462, the P/E multiple on post-issue earnings is ₹462 / ₹10.9 = approximately 42.4x - a premium to the peer median of 38x, justified by the company's stronger growth.

The lot size is set at 32 shares, making the minimum application amount ₹462 × 32 = ₹14,784 - comfortably within SEBI's ₹10,000–₹15,000 guideline for retail investors.

During the three-day subscription window, the QIB portion is subscribed 80x, NII portion 45x, and retail 15x. The final issue price is determined at ₹462 (the cap price), and successful allottees pay ₹462 per share. Investors who bid at ₹440 or ₹450 are not allotted shares.

Key benefits

Price Transparency for Investors

The price band gives all investors - retail, institutional, and non-institutional - a clear price range to evaluate before the subscription opens, enabling an informed decision rather than a blind application at an unknown price.

Competitive Price Discovery

By allowing bids across a range rather than fixing a single price, the band facilitates genuine market-driven price discovery that reflects the actual demand and valuation views of thousands of investors simultaneously.

Protection Against Extreme Overpricing

SEBI's requirement that the price band justify its valuation in the prospectus, combined with the mandatory peer comparison, provides a layer of protection against companies setting wildly inflated prices that would harm retail investors.

Flexibility for Changing Market Conditions

The ability to revise the price band during the subscription period (subject to procedural requirements) gives issuers and bankers a safety valve if market conditions change dramatically after the band is announced.

Retail Investor Accessibility via Cut-Off Price

The cut-off price option - available only to retail investors - allows small investors to participate without needing to analyse where within the band to bid, making IPO investing more accessible to first-time investors.

Credibility Signal to the Market

A price band backed by anchor investor participation at the same or nearby price level provides a credibility signal: reputable institutional investors have validated the valuation, reducing uncertainty for retail participants.

How it works

  1. 1
    Financial Due Diligence and Valuation Analysis

    BRLMs conduct a thorough financial analysis of the issuer using methods such as comparable company analysis (trading comps), discounted cash flow, and precedent transactions to arrive at an indicative valuation range.

  2. 2
    Pre-IPO Roadshow and Investor Feedback

    Management presents the business to institutional investors across Indian cities and gathers feedback on valuation comfort levels, which directly informs where within the theoretically justifiable range the price band will be set.

  3. 3
    Anchor Investor Allocation

    One day before the public subscription opens, up to 60% of the QIB portion is allotted to anchor investors at a price within the band; this anchor price acts as a public validation of the band's upper end.

  4. 4
    Public Subscription Window Opens

    The three-day subscription window opens; retail investors bid at cut-off or a specific price within the band via ASBA or UPI mandate, while QIBs and NIIs bid at specific prices through the exchange's electronic bidding platform.

  5. 5
    Demand Aggregation and Book Analysis

    After the subscription period closes, the registrar compiles the demand at each price point; BRLMs analyse the demand curve to identify the clearing price at which the issue is fully subscribed.

  6. 6
    Final Issue Price Determination

    The issuer, in consultation with BRLMs, determines the final issue price (cut-off price) within the band - typically the cap price for oversubscribed issues - and files this with SEBI, the exchanges, and the RoC.

  7. 7
    Allotment, Refund, and Listing

    Shares are allotted to successful bidders at the final price; excess application money is unblocked; and the stock begins trading on the NSE and/or BSE on the listing date, usually within six working days of IPO closure.

Formula

Post-Issue P/E at Cap Price = Cap Price of Band ÷ Post-Issue EPS
Peer-Implied Price Range = Comparable Peer P/E Multiple × Post-Issue EPS of Issuer

Key takeaways

  • A price band is the SEBI-regulated floor-to-cap price range within which investors bid in a book-built IPO; the cap cannot exceed 120% of the floor.
  • The band is set by the issuer and its Book Running Lead Managers using valuation methodologies including comparable company analysis, DCF, and precedent transactions.
  • Pre-IPO roadshows with institutional investors generate critical market feedback that shapes where within the theoretical valuation range the final band is placed.
  • Retail investors can bid at the cut-off price, meaning they accept whatever final issue price emerges from the book-building process - a convenience not available to QIBs or NIIs.
  • The Basis for Issue Price section in the Red Herring Prospectus is mandatory and explains the valuation rationale; reading it helps investors evaluate whether the band is fairly set.
  • Deliberate underpricing - setting the band below the maximum justifiable valuation - is common because it reduces subscription risk and generates positive listing-day sentiment.
  • SEBI permits one revision of the price band during the subscription period, provided the subscription window is extended by at least three working days after the revision.
  • The price band signals a valuation range but does not predict listing performance or long-term investment returns; all IPO investments carry risk and should be evaluated on fundamentals.

Frequently asked questions

What is an IPO price band in simple terms?
An IPO price band is the minimum and maximum price range within which investors can submit their bids for shares during the subscription period of a book-built IPO. The lower end is called the floor price and the upper end is the cap price. The final issue price is determined from actual investor demand and falls somewhere within this range.
Who decides the IPO price band in India?
The price band is jointly decided by the issuer company and its Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs), who are SEBI-registered merchant bankers. The decision is informed by financial valuation analysis, pre-IPO investor roadshow feedback, market conditions, and peer company valuations. SEBI reviews the valuation rationale through its scrutiny of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus.
Is the IPO price band the same as the IPO price?
No. The price band is the range announced before subscription opens. The final IPO price - called the cut-off price - is determined after the subscription period ends, based on demand from investors across all categories. For oversubscribed issues, the final price is typically the cap price of the band.
What is the SEBI rule on the width of the price band?
As per SEBI's ICDR Regulations, the cap price of an IPO price band cannot exceed 120% of the floor price. This means the maximum spread is 20% of the floor price. For example, if the floor is ₹500, the cap cannot be more than ₹600. Most issuers in practice set a tighter spread of 4% to 8%.
Why do some IPOs have a very narrow price band?
A narrow band - where the floor and cap are very close - signals that the issuer and bankers have high confidence in the valuation. It also means there is less ambiguity for investors about the likely issue price. Many large, well-known companies set a narrow band because their valuation case is clear and their institutional investor base is well-aligned on pricing.
What does the cut-off price mean for retail investors?
When a retail investor selects the cut-off price option while bidding, they are indicating willingness to pay whatever final price is determined through the book-building process, as long as it is within the announced band. This option is only available to Retail Individual Investors (RIIs) and eligible employees. It simplifies the application process because investors do not need to decide on a specific bid price.
Can the price band be changed after the IPO subscription opens?
Yes, SEBI permits a single revision of the price band during the subscription period. After a revision, the subscription window must remain open for at least three additional working days. The revised cap price must still be within 120% of the revised floor price. Investors who have already bid are given the opportunity to revise or withdraw their applications.
How does the price band affect the minimum application amount?
The minimum application amount is calculated as the lot size multiplied by the cap price. SEBI requires that this minimum fall in the range of ₹10,000 to ₹15,000 for mainboard IPOs. The lot size is set accordingly - if the cap price is ₹500, the lot size would be approximately 30 shares (₹500 × 30 = ₹15,000). A higher cap price means a smaller lot size.
What is the Basis for Issue Price section and where is it found?
The Basis for Issue Price is a mandatory section in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) filed by the issuer with SEBI and the Registrar of Companies. It explains the valuation rationale for the price band, including EPS, P/E, NAV, and a peer comparison table. Investors can access the RHP on the SEBI EDGAR portal, the BSE and NSE websites, and the company's IPO microsite.
Can the price band be set below the book value of the company's shares?
Yes, there is no regulatory prohibition on pricing an IPO below book value, though it is uncommon. Some public sector undertakings or companies in cyclical industries have occasionally been priced at a discount to book value. The Basis for Issue Price section must explain and justify such pricing.
Does a low price band always mean better listing gains?
Not necessarily. Listing gains depend on multiple factors including secondary market conditions on the listing day, the extent of oversubscription, post-listing selling by allottees and grey market participants, and broader index movements. A conservatively priced issue in a falling market may still list at a discount, while an aggressively priced issue in a bullish market may still see gains. Investors should not solely rely on the price band's apparent cheapness to predict listing performance.
What is the difference between a fixed-price IPO and a price band IPO?
In a fixed-price IPO, the company announces a single issue price before the subscription opens and all investors apply at exactly that price. In a book-built IPO with a price band, investors bid within a range and the final price is discovered through demand aggregation. Most mainboard IPOs in India use the book-building route; fixed-price issues are more common in the SME IPO segment.
How do anchor investors influence the price band?
Anchor investors - large institutional investors who receive allotment one day before the public subscription opens - must be allotted shares at a price within the price band. The anchor investor price is typically at or near the cap of the band, providing a public signal that credible institutions are comfortable at that valuation. Strong anchor investor participation can boost retail and NII confidence in the IPO.
If I bid at the floor price and the issue is oversubscribed, will I get allotment?
If the final issue price (cut-off price) is determined at the cap price - which is typical for oversubscribed issues - bids placed below the cut-off price will be rejected and no allotment will be made. Only bids at or above the final cut-off price are eligible for allotment. This is why retail investors are advised to either bid at the cap price or use the cut-off price option.
Are there any risks associated with IPOs even if the price band seems reasonable?
Yes, absolutely. Even a well-priced IPO carries risks: the company's future performance may disappoint, sector conditions may deteriorate, promoter conduct may be a concern, or the broader market may decline. The price band reflects a point-in-time valuation assessment; it does not protect against post-listing risk. SEBI requires all IPO prospectuses to include a comprehensive Risk Factors section that investors should read carefully. All investments in IPOs carry the risk of loss of capital.